Board of Directors

The Board of Directors (BOD) consists of nine members elected by the owners each serving a term no longer than three years. BOD Meetings are held on the fourth Wednesday of every month, from 6:30 p.m. to approximately 9 p.m. in the Hoff Building at 425 E. Seventh St. A light fare is served at 6:00 pm prior to the Board meeting.

This year Board elections will begin March 1 and end March 31 with a presentation of the candidates at the Annual Meeting of owners on Saturday, March 4th 2018.  Completed applications can be sent to the Board via email or given to the Board at a meeting. To qualify to run for the Board, you must have been an owner for at least six months and must have attended two or more Board meetings.

All owners are welcome to attend meetings, and 10 minutes of open owner time for comments or questions are scheduled on every meeting agenda.  Owners who attend the full meeting will receive two 5% off discount Co-op shopping coupons valid for the month of the Board Meeting they attend.

2018 Board Packet

Board Member Time Commitment:

  •  Approximately 12-18 hours/month
  • Attend regular meetings and work by email
  • Attend special Co-op events for membership and directorship

Questions for the Board?  Email board@foodconspiracy.coop

 

Michael DeSantis, President
Elected Term: March 2016 – February 2019

Gontran Zepeda, Vice President
Elected Term: March 2016 – February 2018

Rob McLane, Secretary                                                                                                                           Elected Term: March 2016 – February 2019

David Miller, Treasurer                                                                                                                           Elected Term: March 2017 – February 2020

Guru Das Bock                                                                                                                                   Elected Term: March 2015 – February 2018

Fiore Iannacone
Elected Term: March 2016 – February 2019

Susan Silverman
Elected Term: March 2017 – February 2020

Laura Klass
Appointment: April 2017 – February 2018                                                                                                                       

Kevin Hendricks
Appointment: May 2017 – February 2018